+16 votes
by (1.1k points)
Something about grandma.

4 Answers

+521 votes
by (1.1k points)
Think of an Australian neighbor many years ago. She used to be a doctor. When we became neighbors, she was 65 years old, had no wife, her only son settled in Europe, and she lived alone for many years. Unwittingly, I moved into her courtyard when I learned that she had been diagnosed with an early AD, landlord who had deliberately recruited a young man to live with her. When she first met, she was a funny old lady who enthusiastically showed me pictures of her travel around the world when she was young and told me in detail about her family history. Those long experiences, she can tell very detailed and vivid, but also volunteered to help me revise the grammar of the manuscript. However, she would be sent home for evading tickets in a public swimming pool, sometimes eating all the food I put in the public refrigerator or throwing it into the dustbin and thinking it was hers. When I asked her if she had bought vegetables recently, it took her a while to realize that she had not been shopping and cooking for a long time for safety reasons. She ate all her supper at the coffee shop, and there was no food in the fridge except for some jam and bread and butter. She sometimes has a lot of doubts, such as I get up late and rush to leave class without seeing her in the living room. When I got home from class, she knocked on my door angrily, growled and accused me of being rude to her, and scared me to close the door and call the landlord. The next day the old lady came in tears to apologize and wrote a long email explaining that the unhappiness was her illness. She was very sorry. After that she often traveled for a month. We're fine with each other. At the end of the semester I moved to a new school, and soon the old lady was admitted to a nursing home. The next Christmas, I called the nursing home to greet her and give my name. Her voice trembled with joy when she remembered me at once.
+301 votes
by (1.1k points)
Subject, I suggest you delete this question.
it is troublesome to delve into human nature. Think of it as ignorance.
+324 votes
by (1.1k points)
In the past two years, my grandmother had Alzheimer's disease. She thought it was just a bad memory, because my mother took on all the responsibility of taking care of her and basically had to get in touch with my grandmother every day.
first of all, let me talk about my situation. After the operation, I don't have the ability to work for the time being. I need to rest and recuperate, and I can't do without people's condition, so my mother takes care of me and my grandmother.
Grandma's situation is quite strange. When I first came home from Beijing, I first met my grandmother at her house. Later, my mother took Grandma to my own house and separated the two old people during the day. According to my mother, because my grandmother seriously affected my grandfather's life. In the evening to send grandma back to grandma's own home.
for the first time, my grandmother was already in bed at 8: 00 p.m., and I had surgery for a year, so Grandma should be strange to see me. As a result, her attitude towards me was really very casual, and she did not say these words for a long time, as if it was a normal thing for me to appear in front of her. She asked me to take her to the toilet. I was going to caress her, but I was stopped by my aunt, because in fact, she had just been there, and then she repeatedly stressed that she was dizzy and needed dizziness medicine, but she had already taken it. My aunt asked her whether she was dizzy or sleepy, and measured her blood pressure and found that there was nothing wrong with it. (no problem should prove that it was not the dizziness of blood pressure, so at the time I thought it was drowsiness that made her think she was dizzy.) The first time I met, I was surprised. First of all, it was Grandma's mental state. She was completely unlike a patient and was in good health. Secondly, when she said she was dizzy, she was very angry with other people's problems, insisted that he was dizzy, and even had hostility to others. I feel that others do not trust her. This is the first contact since I returned from Beijing.
my grandmother, as a person, is in my impression that she is a woman who does not take care of her family. If it is too tedious, she chooses to run away from it. For example, if she cooks, she will let Grandpa do it. She will say that she is dizzy and escape, and she will not last long in the face of things that need to use her head, such as reading and taking care of children. On top of the food, but like to start with bad food, she taught me to eat first rotten, if I do not eat rotten food will be rotten there is no way to eat, eat vegetables to eat leftovers, and then eat new dishes. When I was a child, I was more rebellious, never paid attention to her advice, because first eat rotten food, wait for you to eat rotten good will rot, eat leftovers first, new dishes have become leftovers.
then there is what I find strange. Why is my grandmother unable to distinguish between dizziness and drowsiness? at first, I thought it was a symptom of Alzheimer's disease, but later I thought it was not, because Grandma was capable of judging, and then something happened to prove my conjecture. In fact, I think she lied about dizziness.
one day when I was walking down the street with her, she met two of her young neighbors, so she began to chat. In the past, my grandmother would stop to talk to others in this situation for a long time, but this time she did not. She first said that she was walking with her grandson, and then stopped talking about other topics. She just answered other people's questions and assumed the posture of leaving in a hurry. Then when the other person asked her to drive you to your little daughter, she subconsciously said, right, and then looked at me, as if asking for my help, I replied yes, her attitude this time yes.
this incident gave me strange thoughts about my grandmother's behavior. One problem is that my grandmother knew full well that she would forget something about Alzheimer's disease. In order to behave normally in front of others, she would try not to answer as much as she could, because repeating the words would make the other person realize that something was wrong with her memory. So I think my grandmother has the ability of basic judgment, and extremely good face, very afraid of being exposed.
and then something else happened in my family. She often asks the most basic questions, such as which stool I should make for dinner, how I should lie down, or whether I should go to the bathroom or not. These questions give me a headache because these things should not be asked at all. Do I have to ask if I have to go to the toilet?. What happens if I don't let her go?. So once when I answered no to go to the bathroom, she went on to ask why not. I answered why the toilet was broken, and then she asked how it was bad. I said a reason. She was anxious to say that she could not hold it any longer. In fact, she had just gone to the bathroom for less than two minutes. She didn't go to the bathroom this time, nor did she go all afternoon, until she realized she had to go to the bathroom without asking anyone to go by herself. Through this, my initial idea was that Alzheimer's would sometimes forget and recover, but then I found out it didn't seem to be. Take the case of going to the toilet for example. The first time she went to the bathroom, she would not say hello to anyone. The second time she went to the bathroom for a very short interval, that is, as soon as she came out and wanted to go, she would ask, and the third time, she would still ask. The fourth time, she went to the toilet more than a dozen times. (this is what happened when I first came into contact with my grandmother, because people always said to be patient, she always asked, so I let her go again and again. Later, my mother and grandmother would stop her from going to the bathroom at very short intervals. My grandmother would be aggrieved to say that she still had urine, and would ask again and again, until my mother could not bear to let her go. At first, I thought there was something wrong with my grandmother's body, but in fact, I didn't. I thought there might be something wrong with my brain's control over her until I refused to say no. I did not explain why, she asked me no, asked me why I did not answer, just said no, she found that I could not get the answer, she decided to go to the bathroom. This makes me have a very big question about the Alzheimer's grandmother, why she asked herself what to do, first of all, my grandmother has the ability to go to the toilet. It wasn't until I had a meal that I found signs of a problem.
there are three people in the family, and there are only two bowls of soup. My grandmother asked, two bowls are not enough, they need to be made into one bowl. I said you should drink yours first. However, she continued to ask why you did not take a bowl first. I said what could you do if you drank it first? she said that if it was two bowls, then she would not drink it, and she could not drink it for someone else. So I stopped talking, kept silent about her repeated questions, and finally she said she stopped drinking and pushed away the soup, and then my mother was angry and told my grandmother to emphasize that the soup was for her, and my grandmother was still angry and said to my mother that she would not drink it. Then I suddenly realized something. I told my mother, stop talking. She'll drink it when she forgets it. Sure enough, after my mother stopped arguing for a while, she saw the soup and drank it.
then she went to the bathroom and did not flush again. Until once I said angrily that she had flushed the toilet, my grandmother said that she had flushed it. I said that you had pressed it for me, and she did not turn back to flush the toilet.
after a few days of observation of grandma, I found something, my grandmother is clear about forgetting this matter, she always knows the fact of Alzheimer's disease, from her conversation with others can know, no matter when she knows that she can not remember the fact, so what is the reason for her asking the same question over and over again? Especially the question of going to the bathroom and flushing? I think it is such a situation, she knows that she can not remember what just happened, so deceptively answer other people's questions, in fact, if a person's memory is really poor, she will not answer me flush the toilet, but should answer me forget, sorry. However, she did not, so I began to think that my grandmother's mind is deceptive, even her own relatives, her words are full of deceptive, this also reasonably explains the behavior of eating soup, let soup is actually a deceptive behavior, how to say? That is to say, she deceives others, makes others think she is very generous, but in fact, after a few seconds, she forgot and drank the soup. If it was not deceptive, she would have asked every time she saw two bowls of soup, but she did not. In fact, she did not care much about others, if others quarreled with her on this matter many times, she would not drink for the sake of dignity, and when the memory was forgotten, she returned to her original train of thought. Such a deceptive behavior, in fact, many people have, obviously like it, but still humble, the beautiful name of the Chinese traditional virtues, but in fact they want. It's just that the forgetfulness of Alzheimer's appears, and people with normal memories will remember what they just said and choose not to drink soup.
and for the basic daily questions repeatedly asked, I think it is behavioral dependence, or even a kind of over-dependence, I later chose not to answer her questions, or silence these common-sense questions, the answer is that she will do it when she realizes it, her inquiry is meaningless, even if you stop it, she will still do it. This reminds me of whether Alzheimer's patients should really be taken care of in such a way that too much care and answers will only make her ask more questions, and she will become dependent on you. After relying on you, she will rely too much on you, even if something is normal, it will depend on your answer, and in fact, she knows how to do it. In other words, her brain knows what to do, but because she is too dependent and chooses not to think, she only listens to the direct advice of others, and if we give her direct advice every time, it will only make her brain interaction less and less. Less will ask you the basic things. Therefore, I think that in contact with grandma, I should choose not to answer some common sense questions and force her to think for herself, which has nothing to do with her feelings, because I think only if she uses her own brain to think, can she really relieve Alzheimer's disease, instead of relying on the effects of some drugs alone.
contact with Alzheimer's grandmother continues, and I'll update some of my things with her later. I hope to find some ways to take care of Alzheimer's patients. At the moment, my grandmother clearly knows that she will forget, but she chooses to cheat even in the face of her family. She is so dependent that she has to ask about some basic common sense, but in fact, I don't answer. She knows what to do, but she doesn't want to think about it.

-
November 22, 2017
I just want to observe and find some better ways to take care of grandma, not a human investigation.
these days, I have maintained the method of not talking to grandma, but today my mother told me angrily that this is not the right thing to do.
first mention what happened a few days ago, in the evening I sent grandma home, in fact, our two families are very close, only two stops by bus, walking for about 15 minutes, so when I went out that day, my grandmother first asked,"do you have a car?"Speaking of this question is also a question that grandma has to ask every day, so I ignored it and just said it in front of me, and then grandma followed me
0 votes
by (500 points)
In the past two years, my grandmother had Alzheimer's disease. She thought it was just a bad memory, because my mother took on all the responsibility of taking care of her and basically had to get in touch with my grandmother every day.
first of all, let me talk about my situation. After the operation, I don't have the ability to work for the time being. I need to rest and recuperate, and I can't do without people's condition, so my mother takes care of me and my grandmother.
Grandma's situation is quite strange. When I first came home from Beijing, I first met my grandmother at her house. Later, my mother took Grandma to my own house and separated the two old people during the day. According to my mother, because my grandmother seriously affected my grandfather's life. In the evening to send grandma back to grandma's own home.
for the first time, my grandmother was already in bed at 8: 00 p.m., and I had surgery for a year, so Grandma should be strange to see me. As a result, her attitude towards me was really very casual, and she did not say these words for a long time, as if it was a normal thing for me to appear in front of her. She asked me to take her to the toilet. I was going to caress her, but I was stopped by my aunt, because in fact, she had just been there, and then she repeatedly stressed that she was dizzy and needed dizziness medicine, but she had already taken it. My aunt asked her whether she was dizzy or sleepy, and measured her blood pressure and found that there was nothing wrong with it. (no problem should prove that it was not the dizziness of blood pressure, so at the time I thought it was drowsiness that made her think she was dizzy.) The first time I met, I was surprised. First of all, it was Grandma's mental state. She was completely unlike a patient and was in good health. Secondly, when she said she was dizzy, she was very angry with other people's problems, insisted that he was dizzy, and even had hostility to others. I feel that others do not trust her. This is the first contact since I returned from Beijing.
my grandmother, as a person, is in my impression that she is a woman who does not take care of her family. If it is too tedious, she chooses to run away from it. For example, if she cooks, she will let Grandpa do it. She will say that she is dizzy and escape, and she will not last long in the face of things that need to use her head, such as reading and taking care of children. On top of the food, but like to start with bad food, she taught me to eat first rotten, if I do not eat rotten food will be rotten there is no way to eat, eat vegetables to eat leftovers, and then eat new dishes. When I was a child, I was more rebellious, never paid attention to her advice, because first eat rotten food, wait for you to eat rotten good will rot, eat leftovers first, new dishes have become leftovers.
then there is what I find strange. Why is my grandmother unable to distinguish between dizziness and drowsiness? at first, I thought it was a symptom of Alzheimer's disease, but later I thought it was not, because Grandma was capable of judging, and then something happened to prove my conjecture. In fact, I think she lied about dizziness.
one day when I was walking down the street with her, she met two of her young neighbors, so she began to chat. In the past, my grandmother would stop to talk to others in this situation for a long time, but this time she did not. She first said that she was walking with her grandson, and then stopped talking about other topics. She just answered other people's questions and assumed the posture of leaving in a hurry. Then when the other person asked her to drive you to your little daughter, she subconsciously said, right, and then looked at me, as if asking for my help, I replied yes, her attitude this time yes.
this incident gave me strange thoughts about my grandmother's behavior. One problem is that my grandmother knew full well that she would forget something about Alzheimer's disease. In order to behave normally in front of others, she would try not to answer as much as she could, because repeating the words would make the other person realize that something was wrong with her memory. So I think my grandmother has the ability of basic judgment, and extremely good face, very afraid of being exposed.
and then something else happened in my family. She often asks the most basic questions, such as which stool I should make for dinner, how I should lie down, or whether I should go to the bathroom or not. These questions give me a headache because these things should not be asked at all. Do I have to ask if I have to go to the toilet?. What happens if I don't let her go?. So once when I answered no to go to the bathroom, she went on to ask why not. I answered why the toilet was broken, and then she asked how it was bad. I said a reason. She was anxious to say that she could not hold it any longer. In fact, she had just gone to the bathroom for less than two minutes. She didn't go to the bathroom this time, nor did she go all afternoon, until she realized she had to go to the bathroom without asking anyone to go by herself. Through this, my initial idea was that Alzheimer's would sometimes forget and recover, but then I found out it didn't seem to be. Take the case of going to the toilet for example. The first time she went to the bathroom, she would not say hello to anyone. The second time she went to the bathroom for a very short interval, that is, as soon as she came out and wanted to go, she would ask, and the third time, she would still ask. The fourth time, she went to the toilet more than a dozen times. (this is what happened when I first came into contact with my grandmother, because people always said to be patient, she always asked, so I let her go again and again. Later, my mother and grandmother would stop her from going to the bathroom at very short intervals. My grandmother would be aggrieved to say that she still had urine, and would ask again and again, until my mother could not bear to let her go. At first, I thought there was something wrong with my grandmother's body, but in fact, I didn't. I thought there might be something wrong with my brain's control over her until I refused to say no. I did not explain why, she asked me no, asked me why I did not answer, just said no, she found that I could not get the answer, she decided to go to the bathroom. This makes me have a very big question about the Alzheimer's grandmother, why she asked herself what to do, first of all, my grandmother has the ability to go to the toilet. It wasn't until I had a meal that I found signs of a problem.
there are three people in the family, and there are only two bowls of soup. My grandmother asked, two bowls are not enough, they need to be made into one bowl. I said you should drink yours first. However, she continued to ask why you did not take a bowl first. I said what could you do if you drank it first? she said that if it was two bowls, then she would not drink it, and she could not drink it for someone else. So I stopped talking, kept silent about her repeated questions, and finally she said she stopped drinking and pushed away the soup, and then my mother was angry and told my grandmother to emphasize that the soup was for her, and my grandmother was still angry and said to my mother that she would not drink it. Then I suddenly realized something. I told my mother, stop talking. She'll drink it when she forgets it. Sure enough, after my mother stopped arguing for a while, she saw the soup and drank it.
then she went to the bathroom and did not flush again. Until once I said angrily that she had flushed the toilet, my grandmother said that she had flushed it. I said that you had pressed it for me, and she did not turn back to flush the toilet.
after a few days of observation of grandma, I found something, my grandmother is clear about forgetting this matter, she always knows the fact of Alzheimer's disease, from her conversation with others can know, no matter when she knows that she can not remember the fact, so what is the reason for her asking the same question over and over again? Especially the question of going to the bathroom and flushing? I think it is such a situation, she knows that she can not remember what just happened, so deceptively answer other people's questions, in fact, if a person's memory is really poor, she will not answer me flush the toilet, but should answer me forget, sorry. However, she did not, so I began to think that my grandmother's mind is deceptive, even her own relatives, her words are full of deceptive, this also reasonably explains the behavior of eating soup, let soup is actually a deceptive behavior, how to say? That is to say, she deceives others, makes others think she is very generous, but in fact, after a few seconds, she forgot and drank the soup. If it was not deceptive, she would have asked every time she saw two bowls of soup, but she did not. In fact, she did not care much about others, if others quarreled with her on this matter many times, she would not drink for the sake of dignity, and when the memory was forgotten, she returned to her original train of thought. Such a deceptive behavior, in fact, many people have, obviously like it, but still humble, the beautiful name of the Chinese traditional virtues, but in fact they want. It's just that the forgetfulness of Alzheimer's appears, and people with normal memories will remember what they just said and choose not to drink soup.
and for the basic daily questions repeatedly asked, I think it is behavioral dependence, or even a kind of over-dependence, I later chose not to answer her questions, or silence these common-sense questions, the answer is that she will do it when she realizes it, her inquiry is meaningless, even if you stop it, she will still do it. This reminds me of whether Alzheimer's patients should really be taken care of in such a way that too much care and answers will only make her ask more questions, and she will become dependent on you. After relying on you, she will rely too much on you, even if something is normal, it will depend on your answer, and in fact, she knows how to do it. In other words, her brain knows what to do, but because she is too dependent and chooses not to think, she only listens to the direct advice of others, and if we give her direct advice every time, it will only make her brain interaction less and less. Less will ask you the basic things. Therefore, I think that in contact with grandma, I should choose not to answer some common sense questions and force her to think for herself, which has nothing to do with her feelings, because I think only if she uses her own brain to think, can she really relieve Alzheimer's disease, instead of relying on the effects of some drugs alone.
contact with Alzheimer's grandmother continues, and I'll update some of my things with her later. I hope to find some ways to take care of Alzheimer's patients. At the moment, my grandmother clearly knows that she will forget, but she chooses to cheat even in the face of her family. She is so dependent that she has to ask about some basic common sense, but in fact, I don't answer. She knows what to do, but she doesn't want to think about it.

-
November 22, 2017
I just want to observe and find some better ways to take care of grandma, not a human investigation.
these days, I have maintained the method of not talking to grandma, but today my mother told me angrily that this is not the right thing to do.
first mention what happened a few days ago, in the evening I sent grandma home, in fact, our two families are very close, only two stops by bus, walking for about 15 minutes, so when I went out that day, my grandmother first asked,"do you have a car?"Speaking of this question is also a question that grandma has to ask every day, so I ignored it and just said it in front of me, and then grandma followed me
Welcome to Medical Questions And Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...