+371 votes
by (110 points)
Does Alzheimer's have anything to do with deafness?

8 Answers

+322 votes
by (1.1k points)
Hello! Does Alzheimer's have anything to do with deafness?
the life circle of the elderly is not much in the first place. If you do not hear the voice for a long time will reduce the daily communication of the elderly, slowly may lead to seclusion, the possibility of early dementia will be greater. I hope my answer will be helpful to you
+80 votes
by anonymous (1.1k points)
there is no direct relationship, from the indirect relationship, because deafness affects communication inconvenience, leading to mood changes such as loneliness and fear, long-term depression will cause depression, thus increasing the risk factors, and eventually become the risk and occurrence of dementia.
+57 votes
by (1.1k points)
when ourhearing lossis mainly a degenerative change, which is a normal phenomenon in a sense. However, some elderly people are afraid of trouble after hearing loss, try to reduce the verbal communication with others, over time, the elderly tend to become withdrawn, irritable, cognitive decline, and even the emergence of Alzheimer's disease. As a matter of fact, it is not for the elderly in the family to have hearing impairment. If they are not handled properly, the whole family will be affected and the family will be at odds with each other. The effect of deafness on the life of the elderly is a little from the beginning, inadvertently changed the living habits of the elderly, become lonely, and even eventually lead to Alzheimer's disease. Therefore, the impact of deafness on the life of the elderly is from the beginning of a little, inadvertently changed the living habits of the elderly, become lonely, and even eventually lead to Alzheimer's disease, should be paid enough attention to, and early detection and medical treatment.
+233 votes
by (1.1k points)
it has to matter! This looks like Alzheimer's! Yell, he can't hear you, like he didn't hear you! That's it! Roc
0 votes
by (170 points)
has a certain relationship, but it doesn't mean it is.
0 votes
by (180 points)
is there a relationship between Alzheimer's and deafness?
is related to some extent. Deafness can affect cognitive impairment, communication and depression in the elderly.
I hope my answer will help you
0 votes
by (910 points)
many old people will encounter this kind of thing: they call for dinner, they can hear it clearly in the next building, and the old man still sits still in the same place. I like to interrupt, but I don't know why I'm talking about it. These are signs of senile deafness and patients need to be vigilant.
hearing loss causes chain reaction
physiologically, hearing will gradually decline with the increase of age. Generally speaking, after the age of 60, there will be varying degrees of deafness, but some people will appear deafness in their forties and fifties. The problem is that some older people feel abandoned by their families after they are deaf, leading to depression. If you ignore it at this time, it will cause psychological trauma to the elderly. Experts suggest that once hearing loss is found in the elderly, family members should encourage and accompany the elderly to the hospital in a timely manner. After finding out the cause of the disease, active treatment.
in fact, while hearing loss, the ability of the elderly to accept information from the outside world is also weakening. In addition, it can lead to language disorders in the elderly. Because the auditory and auditory language centers are located in the temporal lobe, and the auditory language center needs sound auditory system transmission, when hearing loss, auditory transmission decreases, auditory language centers naturally receive less information, which is often referred to as"deaf-mute". This prolonged"incoordination"between hearing and auditory language centers can lead to dysfunction in a particular area of the brain, resulting in Alzheimer's disease. Taking positive measures can avoid or delay the occurrence and development of senile deafness.
0 votes
by (240 points)
it doesn't matter. My grandmother was deaf and lived to 91. There was nothing wrong with her. She had a good memory
.
Welcome to Medical Questions And Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...