+394 votes
by (1.1k points)

can Alzheimer's disease be prevented? How to prevent it?

20 Answers

+817 votes
by (1.1k points)
there is really no such level of medical answer.
as a native of Chengdu.
heard that
playing mahjong often helps
prevent
senile dementia?
+151 votes
by (1.1k points)
at present, there are about 4700 cases of dementia worldwide and are expected to exceed 100 million by 2050, of which 68 per cent are concentrated in developing countries [1]. Alzheimer's disease (Alzheimer's disease, AD) is the most common type of dementia, accounting for about 60% to 80%.
in the past 30 years, with the improvement of living environment, education and medical level, the incidence of AD has decreased in some European and North American countries. This suggests that AD is similar to other chronic diseases, there are many controllable risk factors, early intervention may delay the occurrence and progression of the disease [3]. Both the Lancet (Lancet) and the Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA) suggest that active lifestyle intervention can reduce the incidence of dementia by as much as 1.
in this paper, based on the research evidence, the potential preventive measures for AD are summarized as follows:
cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases (mainly hypertension, hyperlipidemia, diabetes, obesity) are associated with the increased risk of dementia, including AD. Long-term exposure to the above risk factors will lead to arteriosclerosis, and then lead to insufficient cerebral blood supply, affecting the clearance and transport of AD-related pathological substances. Among them, middle-aged people with high blood pressure and obesity and AD evidence is more sufficient, but the elderly suffering from high blood pressure and obesity, and AD does not seem to have much relationship.
actively control the above-mentioned AD-related vascular risk factors, which is expected to delay or reduce its occurrence. Studies have shown that keeping systolic blood pressure below 120mmHg reduces the risk of (MCI) for mild cognitive impairment. Type 2 diabetes can significantly increase the risk of AD. Therefore, the control of blood pressure, blood glucose and blood lipids can effectively reduce the risk of AD, including regular medication, strict monitoring, exercise, healthy diet, quitting smoking and so on.
the elderly often have a variety of somatic diseases, including systemic diseases (such as liver insufficiency, renal insufficiency), metabolic diseases (such as vitamin deficiency, etc.), endocrine diseases (such as hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, etc.), which may lead to the decline of cognitive function. Active treatment of primary disease can improve cognitive function.
the bad lifestyle that can increase the risk of AD mainly include smoking (including secondhand smoke), alcoholism, lack of physical exercise and poor sleep status.
especially if smoking (especially middle-aged smoking) exceeded 20 cigarettes per day, the risk of AD increased by 157%. Smokers had a 50% to 80% increased risk of AD compared with non-smokers, and secondhand smoking also increased the risk of AD [4].
the above lifestyle is the most easy to change. It is suggested that people at high risk of AD should quit smoking, limit alcohol, exercise actively and get enough sleep.
in 2013, the International Conference on Nutrition and brain issued dietary reference guidelines for the prevention of AD, which mainly include: vegetarian diet, vitamin E and B supplementation, avoiding the intake of saturated fatty acids and trans fatty acids, and avoiding excessive metal intake (such as avoiding iron and copper contained in multivitamins) [5].
some healthy eating patterns are widely regarded. For example, the Mediterranean diet can reduce cognitive impairment and delay the progression of mild cognitive impairment (MCI) to AD, is a more recommended diet pattern. The Mediterranean diet advocates eating large amounts of vegetables, fruits, grains, legumes and fish. Olive oil is recommended as the main source of fat and moderate drinking of red wine is recommended, but excessive drinking and intake of more meat and dairy products are not recommended.
the study found that people with low level of education and less communication with others had a higher risk of AD [6]. Education can improve a person's cognitive reserve ability and be more tolerant to aging or pathological changes in AD.
increasing the number of years of education (such as studying according to one's own situation, going to college for the elderly), actively socializing, learning musical instruments/foreign languages, etc., can combat the occurrence of AD symptoms by increasing the ability of cognitive reserve. It is suggested that the elderly who play puzzle games and cards reduce the risk of AD by 47%. Trying to learn a foreign language can strengthen the overall cognitive ability and delay the development of AD for an average of 4 years [4].
families can give old people the opportunity to try new things, such as teaching them to use mobile phones, take them to social activities, and often communicate with their relatives and friends.

references
[1] World Alzheimer's Report 2015: Global Impact of Dementia [J] .Medscape. August 27,2015
[2] JianpingJia, et al.The cost of Alzheimer's disease in China and re-estimation of costs worldwide [J]. Alzheimer & # 39; s & amp; Dementia Volume 14, Issue 4, April 2018, Pages 483-491.
[3] Chan KY,Wang W, Wu JJ,et al.Epidemiology of Alzheimer's disease and other forms of dementia in China,1990-2010:a systematic review and analys [J]. Lancet, 2013381 (9882): 2016-2023.
https://www.
+978 votes
by (1.1k points)
Thank you for inviting Tencent Medical Code! The following answer intercepts another piece of the self, For more information, please see
0 votes
by (570 points)
first of all, I hold a negative view on whether all kinds of dementia, including Alzheimer's, can be prevented at present.
from the early"prevention"point of view, high-risk groups to increase social activities, daily memory arithmetic training, exercise and other measures have a certain effect, but the preventive effect is very effective.
at present, there are some related genetic tests on the market, including risk prediction and clinical consultation. The former can be checked by people with family history, and the latter can also be done by patients with early symptoms.
early symptomatic treatment, there are not many kinds of drugs available, cholinesterase inhibitors (commonly used Donepezil) can delay the deterioration of the disease, can not be stopped or reversed.
to the middle and late stage, in fact, it is mainly to deal with mental symptoms and improve the quality of life, the significance of nursing is far greater than drug treatment.
from the perspective of new drug research and development, clearing the line of bad protein deposition has failed too much. Major drug companies have invested no less than US $10 billion, which seems to be a big hole, and some enterprises have stopped this kind of research.
what else is there to do? There are surgery, there have been actual cases, but also to improve the symptoms.the prevention of dementia is too difficult, who can come up with effective measures absolutely qualified to win the Nobel Prize.
in the future, optimistically speaking, in the near future, in-depth study of risk genes, coupled with the development of new drugs, may be able to achieve"long-term survival with disease", that is, dementia symptoms do not seriously affect the quality of life before the end of life. This may be an achievable preventive goal.
0 votes
by (1.1k points)
Thank you for your invitation.
use your head more, but don't be tired, combine work and rest, be able to exercise, and have time for tea rest
the most important thing is your mood
so spend more time with your parents
0 votes
by (240 points)
Thank you for inviting me! Reasonable diet to prevent the reduction of glial cells in the brain.
0 votes
by (960 points)
the best prevention is to actively participate in social life, keep exercising, and maintain your hobbies and interests. Eat healthily and have a good rest.
0 votes
by (440 points)
every time my parents quarreled, I couldn't persuade them. After they quarreled, they would comfort me in turn, saying that such a quarrel would help to exercise their thinking and prevent Alzheimer's disease.
well, as long as they don't hold a grudge, I hope they will fight for the rest of their lives
0 votes
by (490 points)
two recent studies that have been widely recognized are lowering bad cholesterol and adopting the Mediterranean diet.
with the increase in the number of patients with Alzheimer's disease, the medical community is trying to find preventive treatments.
although there is no sole cause of Alzheimer's disease, the researchers found that the disease is likely to be caused by a combination of genetic, lifestyle and environmental factors.
The study found a link between high LDL cholesterol, also known as"bad"cholesterol, and early-onset Alzheimer's disease. It has nothing to do with genetic risk.
the researchers sequenced the genomes of 2125 people, some of whom had early-onset Alzheimer's disease. They found that about 10 per cent of early-onset Alzheimer's cases could be explained by APOE E4, a genetic mutation known as the most important genetic risk factor for Alzheimer's disease. Another 3% can be attributed to genetic mutations that are usually associated with early-onset Alzheimer's disease, but the rest cannot be explained.
so they tested people's blood cholesterol levels and found that people with high LDL levels were more likely to develop early-onset Alzheimer's disease than those with low LDL levels. Interestingly, this is true even if they exclude genetics. One explanation for our current data is that LDL cholesterol does have a causal effect. If this is the case, we may need to modify the LDC cholesterol target to help reduce the risk of Alzheimer's disease. Our focus now is on testing whether there is a causal relationship, Thomas Wingo, MD, said in a statement.
in fact, we need cholesterol to maintain our cellular structure (it also helps digest and produce hormones).
LDL is called"bad cholesterol"because too much can lead to plaques on the walls of blood vessels, which can lead to heart attacks.
you can eat foods that naturally help lower bad cholesterol and raise cholesterol. Exercising more and cleaning up the toxin environment may help reduce LDL.

in addition, people who follow a Mediterranean diet use olive oil to cook, which is a good source of monounsaturated fat.
refer to articleUNU Intelligence: Mediterranean diet can prevent depression | UNU selection
moderate intensity exercise for 30-40 minutes a day can improve cerebral blood flow, especially aerobic exercise can accelerate blood circulation and improve the metabolism and function of the brain.
in the face of the reality of the aging population in China and the increase in the number of people with Alzheimer's disease, we should have a more general understanding of this disease.
0 votes
by (360 points)
One characteristic of Alzheimer's disease is that when they are young, they think too much, but they don't like to communicate with others. They think about the problem a few times in their head, but they don't say it. Such people tend to develop Alzheimer's disease in old age. So I suggest that people with such habits should change themselves.
Welcome to Medical Questions And Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...