+720 votes
by (1.1k points)
Blood sugar 9 mmol, no other symptoms, this is diagnosed as diabetes? Do you want immediate treatment?

5 Answers

+74 votes
by (1.1k points)
Diagnostic criteria of diabetes:
1, fasting blood glucose ≥ 7.0mmol/L, overnight blood glucose which did not eat for 8-10 hours, the monitoring of large biochemical instrument was more accurate.
2, or random blood glucose ≥ 11.1mmol,
3. Glucose tolerance test 75g OGTT 2hPG ≥ 11.1mmol fasting pencil, 75g anhydrous glucose powder was added to 30ml warm water, taken within 5 minutes, timed from the first mouth, and blood glucose was measured again after two hours.
4, HbA1c>5.6%
any of the above can be diagnosed as diabetes.
occasionally measure blood sugar higher than normal, may also be related to diet, change the time to test and do OGTT test, if the diagnosis of diabetes immediately from diet and exercise, if necessary, add medicine to reverse.
+697 votes
by (1.1k points)
Diagnostic criteria:
1) Blood glucose>7 mmol/L in the morning, or
2)>11 mmol/L in two hours after meal, or
3) Random sampling>11 mmol/L, or
4) A1C>6.5%,
any one of them can be diagnosed as diabetes.

however, in practice, a more stringent point can also be used (mainly to exclude: acute infection, trauma or other stress can occur temporary hyperglycemia,):
1) any two items above can be diagnosed; or
2) any item that conforms to and has obvious symptoms of diabetes can be diagnosed; Or
3) the same item can be diagnosed if the same item is tested repeatedly after two weeks (if the same item is A1C excluded).

if diagnosed, you need to see a doctor immediately.
+31 votes
by (1.1k points)
Fasting:>7.0Random blood glucose:>11.1 (with diabetic symptoms) OGTT:>11.1glycosylated hemoglobin:>7.0A
+26 votes
by (1.1k points)
Diagnostic criteria of diabetes:
1, fasting blood glucose ≥ 7.0mmol/L, overnight blood glucose which did not eat for 8-10 hours, the monitoring of large biochemical instrument was more accurate.
2, or random blood glucose ≥ 11.1mmol,
3. Glucose tolerance test 75g OGTT 2hPG ≥ 11.1mmol fasting pencil, 75g anhydrous glucose powder was added to 30ml warm water, taken within 5 minutes, timed from the first mouth, and blood glucose was measured again after two hours.
4, HbA1c>5.6%
any of the above can be diagnosed as diabetes.
hyperglycemia is not necessarily diabetes, hyperglycemia, hyperlipidemia and uric acid. It is suggested that the fasting glucose tolerance test should be rechecked. It is best to repeatedly measure blood glucose, fasting blood glucose above 7.0 postprandial blood glucose above 11.1 to diagnose diabetes. If you're just starting to notice something like this, I suggest you: you can take care of your blood sugar by paying attention to your diet and exercise.
+264 votes
by (1.1k points)
Diagnostic criteria:
1) Blood glucose>7 mmol/L in the morning, or
2)>11 mmol/L in two hours after meal, or
3) Random sampling>11 mmol/L, or
4) A1C>6.5%,
any one of them can be diagnosed as diabetes.
Welcome to Medical Questions And Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...