+330 votes
by (1.1k points)
This year New Year's Day, Grandma died of Alzheimer's disease. It took a little more than two years from the onset of symptoms to death. I've heard of this disease around me, and I don't feel surprised. The terrible thing is that after Grandma's death, it suddenly came to light from some of the most secretive things: according to Grandpa, Grandma's mother used to be the same. Grandma's own brother, who is also Alzheimer's, has died. Another sister has been ill for nearly ten years. Only one of Grandma's sisters is currently healthy. Grandma and her sisters have not yet heard of illness in the next generation.
all of a sudden, I can't help but be surprised to know that this disease has something to do with heredity? Is there a good chance of heredity? Can you detect it? I read some information in bits and pieces, all vague. Remembering the plot of Ode to Joy that Andy was worried that he might have inherited mental illness, he lived for more than 20 years to find out that reality was more absurd than TV dramas, and for a moment he felt hesitant to get married.

6 Answers

+120 votes
by (1.1k points)
Alzheimer's disease, also known as Alzheimer's disease, is a kind of primary degenerative brain disability that occurs in pre-senile and senile age, that is, memory, thinking ability, analytical judgment, visual spatial recognition, emotional and other disorders without disturbance of consciousness. The most common symptom is forgetfulness. Chinese people over the age of 65 account for 8% of the total population, of which the prevalence rate of dementia is about 5%, that is, about 6 million suffer from different types of dementia, while the prevalence rate is 11.5% over the age of 75 and more than 30% over the age of 85. Cerebral degenerative diseases, cerebrovascular diseases, genetic factors, endocrine diseases, nutritional and metabolic disorders, drugs, AIDS, syphilis, brain trauma and so on may lead to Alzheimer's disease.at present, it is difficult for middle and late stage patients to obtain therapeutic effect, and early diagnosis and early treatment is the only way to delay the onset of the disease. However, there is no clear boundary between the physiology and psychology of the early patients with the disease and normal aging, so it is difficult to diagnose the patients in time. The risk of children with Alzheimer's disease was 4.3 times higher than that of the general population. Therefore, if we can detect the susceptibility genes of Alzheimer's disease as early as possible, and provide an important reference basis for the recognition and prevention of disease, we can stay away from Alzheimer's disease and spend our lives happily and healthily.
Alzheimer's disease is not normal aging, but can cause memory, computing, language and cognitive thinking and other disorders of the brain degenerative disease, the disease is a polygenic disease. Most affected by heredity.
, Three pathogenic genes specifically associated with autosomal dominant familial Alzheimer's disease are recognized: PSEN1, PSEN2 and APP. Mutations in PSEN1 and APP are associated with complete dominance, that is, if a person has a PSEN1 or APP mutation, as long as he lives an average life expectancy, he is bound to develop Alzheimer's disease in his lifetime. The mutation in PSEN2 is associated with only 95 per cent of the explicit rate, that is to say, not everyone with a PSEN2 mutation develops Alzheimer's disease. Even in the same family, the age of onset can vary from person to person for 20 years, and even the same mutations do not necessarily cause the same clinical manifestations within or between families, so care should be taken in interpreting the test results.
compared with the above three pathogenic genes, the fourth gene, APOE, has been identified as a susceptible gene for Alzheimer's disease. APOE has three subtypes, ε 2, ε 3 and ε 4. Among them, ε 2 plays a protective role against Alzheimer's disease, but ε 4 is associated with an increased risk of Alzheimer's disease, especially the risk of late-onset Alzheimer's disease. The effect of ε 4 allele on the increased risk of Alzheimer's disease is quantitative dependent. It is generally believed that carrying one ε 4 gene will increase the risk of Alzheimer's disease by 2-4 times. People with two ε 4 alleles have the highest risk of Alzheimer's disease, with an increased risk of up to 10 times. Therefore, APOE gene screening can be carried out for more older individuals who do not have a clear family history.
+639 votes
by (1.1k points)
Alzheimer's disease is divided into two types, one is vascular dementia, that is, there is an infarction in the cerebral vessels, resulting in dysfunction in different functional parts of the brain due to ischemia and other factors, such as memory loss. This Alzheimer's disease has a genetic factor, because embolism and high blood pressure have a significant genetic tendency. However, if you do a good job of health management, healthy life, regular physical examination, professional medical counselors for health guidance, and so on, it can be effectively prevented.
the other is Alzheimer's disease. It is a progressive encephalopathy that slowly impairs memory and cognitive function. At first, the disease may be just forgetful, and a few years or decades later, it can develop into a complete inability to take care of oneself, or even death. The exact cause of the disease is not very clear. At present, researchers generally believe that it is related to the excessive deposition, accumulation and formation of plaques in brain cells, which leads to neuronal synaptic dysfunction and neuronal degeneration and death. If your immediate family member, your parents or siblings, is Alzheimer's, you can increase your risk by up to 20%.
it is a pity that at present, Alzheimer's disease does not even understand the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease, and no FDA-certified drugs have been developed. Some time ago, a Pfizer research team closed the project because it was unable to pass the second phase of the trial. So Alzheimer's disease has no way to prevent it, no way to treat it.
strictly speaking, both types of Alzheimer's disease have genetic factors, but the former can be prevented by good health management, while the latter has no way at all.
as for the fact that hyperactivity of the brain can prevent Alzheimer's disease, it is purely self-comforting.
+508 votes
by (1.1k points)
I think I can inherit it. In our family, for example, Grandpa Alzheimer's died, my mother's sister Alzheimer's disease (died last year), my mother's Alzheimer's disease, I once met a doctor who said I could go to their hospital to test it. The probability of my suffering from Alzheimer's disease he said was basically detectable, but later I didn't go, because if I was tested for Alzheimer's disease in the future. Then my life is over. I'm sure I'll collapse, and I might as well live to dementia, but I hope China will euthanize in the future. If I'm late with Alzheimer's, I hope I can euthanize
0 votes
by (930 points)
Professor Tsai Li-hui of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology has studied that 40HZ strobe LED lights and 40 Hz audio can treat Alzheimer's disease with a high genetic probability.
0 votes
by (300 points)
Alzheimer's disease can be divided into family hereditary and non-hereditary, probability regardless of size is always a possibility, there is always a heart hanging there, it is recommended to do a genetic test. It's always good to know and take precautions.
0 votes
by (1k points)
There will be genetic possibility, most of the female patients are more, more brain, more prevention.
Welcome to Medical Questions And Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...